Privacy Policy

Roscommon Arts Centre Privacy Policy

Roscommon Arts Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We are aware that as a user of our ticketing service and website, you care about the security and privacy of your information.  Any personal information that you volunteer to Roscommon Arts Centre will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003 and we are fully compliant of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations.When you use Roscommon Arts Centre’s services, you trust us with your information. This privacy policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important, please take the time to read it.

  1. Ticketing Data – When you purchase/reserve tickets and gift vouchers through our box office at Roscommon Arts Centre, Circular Road, Roscommon, your name, email, phone number and address will be stored by our ticketing partner TicketSolve. Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with Text Local, (sms service), MailChimp (email partner) and Sooner Than Later (brochure distribution service).
  2. Online Data – When you book tickets online, data is shared between Mastercard Gateway Payment services and TicketSolve in order to process the transaction. Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with MailChimp, our email partner.
  1. TicketSolve acts as a data processor on behalf of Roscommon Arts Centre.
  2. TicketSolve, Mailchimp, Text Local, & Sooner Than Later have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure. For more information please see their privacy notices here:
    TicketSolve:https://www.ticketsolve.com/privacy-policy-and-cookies/ Text Local: https://www.textlocal.com/legal/privacy/ Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/   Sooner Than Later: https://www.soonerthanlater.com/cookie-privacy-policy
  3. Website Cookies – When someone visits our website roscommonartscentre.ie we use Google Analytics, a third party service which collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, types of devices used and length of time on our pages. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.
  4. Disabling Cookies – You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies may result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of our website.
  5. Record retention periods – General Data Protection Regulation set’s out the principle that personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained. Roscommon Arts Centre has the following retention period in place:
Category Retention Period
Customer Data
Customer Data on TicketSolve Removed after 3 years of inactivity
Customer Data on Mailchimp Removed after 5 years of inactivity
Photographic consent forms 5 years
Personnel
Garda Vetting records 1 year
Health & Safety Records
Accident/Incident report forms 5 years
  1. Mailing Lists – When you sign up for our mailing list, either at the time of booking or separately through our sign up form, we collect personal information. We use that information for a number of reasons: to share information such as upcoming shows; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you are happy and satisfied. You can unsubscribe to our mailing lists by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing Dympna Naughton at dnaughton@roscommoncoco.ie or by contacting our box office on 09066 25824
  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy – we may update and review this policy. This version was adopted on May 1st 2018.
  3. Access to your personal information – You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to Dympna Naughton dnaughton@roscommoncoco.ie

Disclaimer
All information provided on these pages by Roscommon Arts Centre is believed to be correct as at the time of issue. Roscommon Arts Centre accepts no liability for any inaccuracies or any loss or damage arising from the use or reliance on information obtained from the website.Roscommon Arts Centre shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs arising as a result of use of or reliance on these web pages, or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.Roscommon Arts Centre website links you to third party websites not controlled or operated by the Arts Centre. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement of the contents on any of these sites. We are not responsible for the content, availability or privacy policies of these sites.

Child Protection and Health and Safety Policies
Please note that there is a Children Protection and Health and Safety Policy in place a Roscommon Arts Centre. 

Menu
Translate »